?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

dentyne and Cat

In the US we make a type of gum that, when you chew it, it is supposed to strengthen your teeth instead of destroying them. Called Dentyne here, spelled something else overseas.

I don't know about those claims of immortal teeth, but they are running a majorly happy series of poster ads on the subways [" T "] in Boston. Closeups of faces in intimate positions. Happy is the photo artist who got to take these for the gum company. Their faces do not inspire me to run right out and buy gum, but they *do* inspire me to feel the words and to look at their images for a long time:

power down / log off / unplug
have mercy on your thumbs
undo / hit cancel
browse the worldwide something else

be together.

make face time.

And the models, of course, ** are ** making face time. If I had to pick a fave, it would be one grrl with her voice *very* tightly caressing into another's ear [who is smiling hugely]:

>>> send me some not-so-instant messages <<<

Guess these caress *me* because they are anti-computer [many of which, of course, are running the trains these posters are displayed in] and also because my own -new.last.March- HP Pavilion laptop is giving me fits and starts by not starting.

Imagine: there IS a world out there beyond computers, Virginia.

Brad also forgets there are internet cafe's all over the place over there. {Prob expensive ones, too ACK}. Brad does NOT want to forget what REAL instant messages are ... ;)

Ewwww -- that magic feeling -- will it ever come back again? "Boot up" is the phrase?

I managed to cajole it one more time this morning, so I could navigate my way through countless User Windows and revive-Norton-Antivirus prompts, and use some internal programs that claim to fix my problems [and they did -- the solid-state ones anyway lol.] Soyeah.....

HP goes to Holland with me after all instead of languishing in some repair shop Stateside YAY

So will this, from Amy:

"Friendship is a promise made in the heart, unbreakable by distance, unchangeable by time."

A ceramic gift in October from Colorado, sitting here next to my mouse atm. NOT made by a computer. Created, written, and inscribed by Michael Macone in Wisconsin, exported to Estes Park XD. But it refers to lots of friendships. All those I have with all of you, for starters.

========

I built my house
From barley rice
Green paper walls
And water ice
Tables of paperwood
Windows of light
And everything emptying
Into White.

:This is from Cat Stevens, "Into White", a long time ago [1970] and right now too. It's a beautiful melody.

=========================




This is a Canon Powershot Kiota took from her window [flying into Holland from the other direction, as a matter of fact].....love the rainbow effect of the sun, which for the moment is flying faster than she is :P

As they will with mine, may White live beneath your wings tonight, this weekend and all the days there are.

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
withinmyveins
Dec. 3rd, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC)
They do sound inspiring. And your "fave" sounds like it would be awesome. Lol.

I love that photo of the sky from Kiota. very beautiful.

♥♥♥
silverplate88
Dec. 4th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)
I've often wanted to take something like that as I've been flying around, but she had a smaller digicam as compared with mine, which is soooooo bulky [in fact she had two, little *and* big]. It is tough / impossible to point and focus mine correctly from a tiny jetliner seat. maybe I will graduate to a tiny one someday lol

And of course the clouds have to cooperate too <3

Yeah I love the Instant Message that is lips-to-ear instant XD

Makes you totally forget about gum; Instantly in fact lmao
elvenforever
Dec. 12th, 2008 06:37 am (UTC)
Yes, and it's still true, every word.

Take a picture of it and post it when you hang it up in your new house, will ya? *hugs*
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

kiota too late for the stars
silverplate88
Moonfire Marion Bridge / Brad

Latest Month

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi