?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

war zone update

So I now find out the directions to Gush Etzion. It's a region on the Arab side of the Separation Wall about nine miles [15Km] south of the wonderful resort city of Jerusalem - yep, the same Jerusalem where everything is happy and peaceful and full of love and spiritual unity, and IDF with automatic weapons and local police and terrorists with bombs hidden under their burkahs....where we are on the Edge of Destruction all the time [it's a song, Google it :P]

G-Etzion includes Anna's home town. And Anna's intensive school where she studied for her SAT's and AP's. Where I've contributed to her memorial fund.

I can take a bus there for seventy-five US Dollars. The bus has bulletproof glass and Kevlar sides and armed guards. And the bus stops as little time in her hometown as it can get away with.

Just fucking wonderful. Here I am at peace in Haifa and I find out all about this shit. 8,500 civilians there and all of them armed to the teeth.

I should have requested armor from Naatz while she was still in the army.

No wonder there is NOT ONE SINGLE WORD about this place in my guidebook.

Anna says, You wanna visit my school? You wanna live another day to write about it?

How the fuck she lasted in Israel as long as she did is a mystery to me. Living here ***IS**** a suicide wish, all by itself.

There is blood coming out of the ground there. I'm not exaggerating. There were massacres, lots of people died there in the 1948 War for Independence. HUUUUUUUUGE military cemetery. Go Google EFRAT and click on the English tab and you can read all about it yourself.

I need a whole armored division to get my butt down there, not an Arabic taxi at all.

Maybe I should fly Radar Op in an F-15 and zoom over the school and say hi and goodbye.

No wonder Anna's dad carries a pistol with him. No doubt it's an automatic one.

As I've said before.

Welcome to Israel.

If you want peace, the last places in the world you come to are South Ossetia, Bosnia / Serbia, and here.

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
silverplate88
Sep. 5th, 2008 07:36 am (UTC)
And one of you said earlier that she was getting very mixed feelings from me, reading about how I feel being here.

Mixed.

Well no shit.

O yeah, in case I forgot to mention this lately: the Arabs want every inch of this soil back. They want to drive everybody on THIS side of the Wall into the sea. Today's translation is to vaporize us with nuclear weapons.

Lots of fingers on THE red buttons. Not all those fingers are American or European.

Well, Brad, you wanted lots of local color. One of those colors is blood red. Another is white at 100 million degrees. Brighter than a Thousand Suns. Awwww ... that's only a book, right?

Edited at 2008-09-05 07:41 am (UTC)
elvenforever
Sep. 5th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
Wow. *speechless*
silverplate88
Sep. 6th, 2008 07:03 am (UTC)
hearts live by being wounded. yes. exactly.

and they heal by it also.

I think there's a proverb: God does not bring you anything you can't handle.

And another: Except as the Lord keepeth the walls [safe], the watchman waketh but in vain.

These both reassure me when I get all twisted around rifles. They change my perspective a whole whole lot.
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

kiota too late for the stars
silverplate88
Moonfire Marion Bridge / Brad

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi