?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

holy patella, Batman!

Well we are on our way to six inches this morning. Of snow, I mean.

Up here that's a mere whisper on a vixen's whiskers. However, there's a slickness on the pothole trail: which I slipped down on and hypercontracted my knee. Well, that's not too bad either --- except this is the knee that's missing a patella and and various other ligaments which once stabilized it. Both operations failed, even though I got the reward of sporting a 25-cm. serpentine scar on my leg, to tantalize the populace on the one day per year it gets warm enough to beach it.

Because I am a warrior and all diligent and selling my house and publishing a mountainful of accounting documents, I'm at work doing that instead of being home getting baked and lying down to rest it. The result now is that this thing looks like a pregnant canteloupe even though it will still support me atm.

Since Israel may well be part of my next zipcode, I will not go to any part of it that has snow or ice or sleet. Providing I can board the plane.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
silverplate88
Feb. 6th, 2008 05:15 pm (UTC)
Of course four days ago I wrote about what Sarah thinks about knees and backs. I gotta be more careful.

I should stay in the tub where it's safe. Warm, too.

Edited at 2008-02-06 05:16 pm (UTC)
ex_kiota
Feb. 7th, 2008 12:48 am (UTC)
...getting baked? Brad, do you in fact, smoke?
silverplate88
Feb. 8th, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
ummmmm ... me? inhale? *dances* let's just say there are many ways to get baked, as you shall see XD3
ex_kiota
Feb. 8th, 2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
To put it bluntly, do you use marijuana? :p
silverplate88
Feb. 8th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
To put it bluntly, when? {I'm far too young, of course} lmao
ex_kiota
Feb. 8th, 2008 10:00 pm (UTC)
What do you mean, when? O.o Do you currently use marijuana? Like, have you smoked in the past, say, six months, and would you smoke if it was offered by a friend?
silverplate88
Feb. 9th, 2008 05:17 pm (UTC)
WOW all this has really got you going, hasn't it lmao !

In reverse order:

(4) depends on the friend

(3) six months, omg *pirouettes on good leg*

meh. now really, motek:
LJ has 14.9 million accounts, nine million of which are active, and more than three million here in the US. Do you think for one millisecond that I am going to blab an answer to this question, involving a criminal violation of US law, in front of 14.9 million people --- some of whom doubtless work for the DEA? {can anybody say, spook hackers with HSA?}...not to mention, in front of 190 of your closest locked friends and a dozen of mine ?? ?? [probably all or most of whom are familiar with the exact same delights of uncontrolled botanical biomedical experiments of which you speak anyway haha]

(2) (1) what do I mean, "when" ?? XD

'when' and 'currently' are adverbs and also conjunctions....you can look them up in your Funk and Wagnalls. Craig will know what that book is, if you don't, and why it's a timeless joke lmao

Let's discuss this on an Email after class, when you might stop lobbing such hilarious and unspeakable questions at me *grins like Cheshire Cat* *wiggles and peers through smoke hazily*

In fact, you should also google Cheshire Cat and Caterpillar [not the D9 bulldozers, either X.X]

They have your answers. Even after Cat disappears into her wide-ass smile roflmao ... she's one of my favorite Carroll characters [after the Owl and the Pussycat, of course..]

w00t. Surely you have Cheshire Cat and Caterpillar in the land under the Star of David flag?? ?? ?? <<<-- rhetorical question lol

You don't have the slightest idea what I'm talking about, do you. But don't worry. You will someday.

Edited at 2008-02-09 05:24 pm (UTC)
ex_kiota
Feb. 9th, 2008 10:22 pm (UTC)
...you're silly. LJ doesn't give a shit about marijuana use. I admit it openly and so do about a zillion other LJ users. There's communities for it where people talk about it openly. Believe me Brad, no one gives a shit if you smoke weed. :p Besides, you can always just friends-lock the post, anyway :p
silverplate88
Feb. 11th, 2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
haha of course LJ doesn't give a shit. never said they did. and the DEA doesn't want small minnows like you + me, they're after big whales like the distributors and dealers [see your earlier posts about what yours thought of being text-messaged by you O.o]

amaf we have had this discussion before. didn't I manage to give you my entire drug history, with footnotes, the last time you asked? roflmao

.....I mean the last time before now haha
ex_kiota
Feb. 12th, 2008 03:22 am (UTC)
...so why the caution about posting it? O.o

And you did?? O.o show me the email or whatever?
silverplate88
Feb. 12th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
o kiota remember that i was an LJ virgin until i met you lmao

well, almost.

back in the day when you got all ecstatic about my customerhood you asked me for my life story and it was in the edited version I emailed you. *goes to look for it*

one of your comments was: "you did THAT in graduate school?" ... *wonders what I didn't tell her lol*
silverplate88
Feb. 12th, 2008 07:44 pm (UTC)
"why the caution" --

you know how nervous virgins are = my point lol

at least nervous enough to pull the shades down and turn off the webcam?

Edited at 2008-02-12 07:44 pm (UTC)
ex_kiota
Feb. 15th, 2008 09:09 am (UTC)
remind me? or resend? I've forgotten...
silverplate88
Feb. 15th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
lol maybe forgetting is all for the best? irl i can't remember anything about your webcam, afaik that was all rumours <3
silverplate88
Feb. 19th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
in other news, new post to this tells all you want to know on the topic that has got you so spliffed up *hides*

so you can read it there *inhales deeply*
silverplate88
Feb. 18th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
kk so here's the drug discussion conclusion.

these days my major jollies come from ethanols and diphenylhydramine citrates, not usually from tetrahydrocannabiols. the first two do just about the the same thing as the third, and i can control them lots better lmao

and now you wanna get me on webcam with you *nods head with jollies*
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

kiota too late for the stars
silverplate88
Moonfire Marion Bridge / Brad

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi